Suburban Rugby's Finest

21 September 2019

Suburban Rugby's Finest

The NSW Suburban Rugby Union finished the 2019 season in style at its Presentation Night last Friday, held at The Sydney Uni Grandstand and hosted by Marty Thomas.

Mosman Rugby Club continued their hot streak, winning successive club championships and being named the Union's Club of the Year again.

Mosman's Tom Marshall took home the Kentwell Medal for 1st Division's best & fairest.

Sam Gribble was named Coach of the Year, in recognition of an outstanding season for Sydney Harlequins in which they won all three Division Four premierships..

And the Union was delighted to award the Peter Kelly Medal for Service to Rugby to 45 year veteran volunteer, Mick Clay, 

Congratulations to all the night's winners:

Kentwell Medal

Tom Marshall

Mosman

Barraclough Medal

Nick Flew

Forest

Clark Medal

Josh Sika

Blacktown

McLean Medal

Mitch Gibbs

Harlequins

Jeffrey Medal

Joe Manoa

Engadine

Meldrum Medal

Darren Hawkins

Manly Savers

Colts Medal

Jack Crombie

Forest

     

Coach of the Year

Sam Gribble

Harlequins

     

Peter Kelly Medal

for Service to Rugby

Michael Clay

 

     

NSWSRU Club of the Year

Mosman

 

Div 1 Club of the Year

Mosman

 

Div 2 Club of the Year

Forest

 

Div 3 Club of the Year

Redfield Old Boys

 

Div 4 Club of the Year

Harlequins

 

Div 5 Club of the Year

Burraneer

 

Div 6 Club of the Year

Manly Savers

 

 

The Union also congratulates our 2019 Premiers and Club Champions:

Inter-Divisional    
Club Champions Cowboy Cup Mosman
Div One    
Club Champions Bruce Graham Shield Mosman
1st Grade Kentwell Cup Mosman
2nd Grade Burke Cup Drummoyne
Colts Barbour Cup Colleagues * (undefeated)
3rd Grade Whiddon Cup Knox
4th Grade Judd Cup Waverley
5th Grade Sutherland Cup Mosman * (undefeated)
Div Two    
Club Champions Reliance Shield Forest
1st Grade Barraclough Cup Forest
2nd Grade Stockdale Cup Hunters Hill *
Colts Robertson Cup Forest * (undefeated)
3rd Grade Blunt Cup Lindfield * (undefeated)
4th Grade Richardson Cup Hunters Hill
Div Three    
Club Champions Doc Harris Shield Redfield Old Boys
1st Grade Clark Cup Redfield Old Boys *
2nd Grade Farrant Cup Beecroft
Colts Nicholson Cup Newport *
3rd Grade Campbell Cup Newport
Div Four    
Club Champions Herlihy Shield Canterbury
1st Grade McLean Cup Harlequins * (undefeated)
2nd Grade Grose Cup Harlequins
3rd Grade Walker Cup Harlequins
Div Five    
1st Grade Jeffrey Cup Burraneer *
Div Six    
1st Grade Meldrum Cup Western Raptors
Misc    
Colts Radford Cup Chatswood * (undefeated)
  Halligan Cup Colleagues *

* Denotes Minor Premiers

More news...
  • Sharing the Spirit of the Game